Taiwan, Visa

Need Tourist Visa for Taiwan?

taiwan visa

When Jeff and I decided to explore Taipei for the first time early this year we had so much fun we kept on coming back. Another thing that made it so appealing was how easy it was to apply for a tourist visa that took no more than 5minutes. Did I also tell you it’s free?

For those travellers with:

  1. Permanent Residence  or
  2. Entry-Visa

to United States, United Kingdom, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, or Schengen Countries, you can opt for the Online Application here —

Photo & Video Sharing by SmugMug

As you can see the questions are so basic. Fill up the details. Hit submit, save a pdf form, then print it. But don’t forget to bring your permanent residence visa when you are flying out.

Exemptions

They also exempt applicants who have tourist visas to US, Canada, Australia, Schengen, UK, and Japan from submitting financial documents and certificate of employment.

http://goo.gl/oqES8c

7 items need to be submitted by Regular applicants:

  1. Printed out application form https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw
  2. Valid passport
  3. Passport size photos (2pieces) with white background
  4. NSO birth certificate
  5. Financial Documents
  6. Certificate of Employment
  7. Marriage Certificate (if applicable)

http://goo.gl/4QHTBz

Taiwan Embassy Manila

41F Tower 1 RCBC Plaza, Ayala Avenue, Makati City, 1200 Metro Manila, Philippines

+63 2 887 6688

Well, that’s still not so difficult, right?

Good luck and stay curious,

Chris